Talk:Battle of Leuctra

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Untitled[edit]

I have a comment about the picture on this page and the one on the Epaminondas page. In the hoplite formation, weren't the kings or generals on the right flank? Why does the top part of the picture show the leaders facing eachother... one being on their right flank, the other on their left flank? --Xenophonos 08:49, 1 April 2007 (UTC)

Because Epaminondas purposefully placed his own phalanx (his most efficient force) against the Spartan phalanx, so as to only be committed to fighting against them while refusing battle across his centre and left. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 149.135.104.55 (talk) 03:52, 8 November 2007 (UTC)

The image displaying the new and old tactics (part of the ‘Battle’ section) in this article is wrong. It is designed to show the normal hoplite order of battle along the top, and along the bottom show the new tactic instituted by Epaminondas.

The top part of the image should show that each side placed it's elite troops (the red men on the image) on it's right flank, so that the lines would appear:

xxxooooo

oooooxxx

Currently the image shows the troops placed on one sides right flank, and the other sides left flank.

xxxooooo

xxxooooo

Could someone with image editing skills make this change?

Entsuropi (talk) 12:46, 18 August 2008 (UTC)

Prelude; "When it came to swearing an oath to respect the treaty"[edit]

"When it came to swearing an oath to respect the treaty" in the section "Prelude".

It is not made at all clear what treaty is being referred to. Is it the Peace of Antalcidas? This should be made clear.Demiurge1000 (talk) 05:58, 6 July 2010 (UTC)


i am not sure but look on the www.theartofbattle.com it is a very helpful source! — Preceding unsigned comment added by 173.48.131.9 (talk) 00:23, 5 April 2013 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Battle of Leuctra. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers. —cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 03:24, 29 August 2015 (UTC)

Coordinate error[edit]

{{geodata-check}}

The following coordinate fixes are needed for

The Battle of Leuctra

The current given coordinates (source unknown) are closer to the village of Plataea (about 3 km.) than they are to the villge of Leuctra (5.5 km.). Needless to say this is not called the 'Second Battle of Plataea'. Since the battle is described by the sources as occurring on 'the plain before' Leuctra from the Spartan point of view, and since the Spartans approached from the south, then based on data from Google Earth, I suggest using the coordinates:

38°15'0"N 23°10'39"E

Of course a contemporary (i.e., recent) reliable source for the coordinates would be best. Absent better data I will make the change.

Blanchette (talk) 23:00, 18 June 2019 (UTC)

@Blanchette: The (admittedly speculative) map in the "Battle" section of the article shows the battle occurring to the northwest of the town. I've therefore changed the coordinates to those of the reconstructed monument to the battle, at 38°15′53″N 23°10′27″E / 38.26466°N 23.17428°E / 38.26466; 23.17428, which is also northwest of Leuctra. If you find any better information, feel free to change them in accordance with what you find. Deor (talk) 15:58, 20 June 2019 (UTC)
Very alert observation, Deor. I see that if you follow the link in this article's "Aftermath" section to "permanent rather than perishable trophy" you get to the Sacred Band of Thebes article's "Trophy of the Battle of Leuktra" section (using my preferred transliteration) where one finds a link to the Greek culture ministry's "Monument (Trophy) of The Battle of Leuktra" which indicates that archeologists located the remains of the original trophy "on the very spot of the battle" and restored the monument on that spot. So one could hardly do better than that in locating an ancient battle. I see that on Google Earth one finds multiple photographs of the monument at the coordinates you provided. Maybe we can find a freely distributable photo of the monument and place it in this article, perhaps with text similar to the text found in the Sacred Band of Thebes article.
By the way, how did you find the coordinates of the trophy? —Blanchette (talk) 19:20, 26 June 2019 (UTC)
Oh, when Googling around to figure out how to respond to your request, I came upon various pages dealing with the monument, one of which gave its coordinates. I then verified the exact spot on Google Maps. Deor (talk) 19:28, 26 June 2019 (UTC)